AGM 2012 Honours

Annual Points Awards

The below are all points accumulator awards from throughout the year based on wins at NFRS & NFRS affiliated shows.
  • Silver Birch Cup (BIS/BOA/RBIS wins) - Rivendell Stud (Ann Storey)
  • Pearl Anniversary Cup (New Varieties) - Jannine Taylor
  • Stud Buck Shield - Mercury Stud (Becky Hinson)
  • Daisy Dish (Pet) - Kate and Kevin Rattray
  • Juvenile Cup - Topthorne Stud (Holly Storey-Smith)
  • Jenny Trophy (Agility) - Mercury Stud (Becky Hinson)
  • Novice - Jannine Taylor

Rat Statues

Rat Statues are given to each of the 5 Cup Show BIS winners as a permanent momento of their Cup Show win.
  • Annual Cup (2011) - Rivendell Stud (Ann Storey)
  • Bradford Championships - Ratoon Stud (Lizzi McIntee)
  • Spring Cup - Halcyon Stud (Lisa Grove)
  • Summer Cup - Tenebrae Stud (Doug Connor)
  • London Championships - Aquarius Stud (Phil Neate)

Championship Certificates

Stars are awarded at NFRS and affiliated clubs each show to the best of each variety. The owner of a rat winning a total of eight stars may apply to be awarded a Silver Star Variety Championship, twelve stars a Gold Star Variety Championship and sixteen stars a Platinum Star Variety Championship. A Show Championship Certificate will be award to a rat that has won a combination of BIS / BOA / RBIS awards a number of times. For more information see the NFRS Rules and Regulations

Show Champions

Rivendell Echo Beach
Silver fawn doe
Owned and bred by Ann Storey
Campion Ethel
Russian blue agouti doe
Owned and bred by Vicki Meakin

Platinium Champions

Mercury Rory
Russian blue agouti rex buck
Owned and bred by Becky Hinson
Rivendell Echo Beach
Silver fawn doe
Owned and bred by Ann Storey

Gold Champions

Yabba Dabba Doo Belle
Pink eyed white dumbo buck
Owned and bred by Ellie Cadman
Symphony Suni
Himalayan doe
Owned and bred by Rackie Powell
Symphony Salamander
Golden Himalayan buck
Owned and bred by Rackie Powell
Bog Myrtle Cream of the Crop
Argente creme buck
Owned and bred by Sheena Stratton
Rivendell Jean Genie
Agouti doe
Owned and bred by Ann Storey
Tenebrae Ruckus
Silver grey buck
Owned and bred by Doug Connor
Tenebrae Apple
Ivory doe
Owned and bred by Doug Connor
Tenebrae Gaia
Ivory doe
Owned and bred by Doug Connor

Silver Champions

Yabba Dabba Doo Ariel
Pink eyed white doe
Owned and bred by Ellie Cadman
Comis Gertrude Alice Anne
Silver fawn doe
Owned and bred by Jem & Michele Quarry
Trinovantum Trollop
Silver fawn doe
Owned and bred by Nick Mays
Yabba Dabba Doo Mrs. Wolowitz
Silver fawn doe
Owned and bred by Ellie Cadman
Mercury Esther
Russian topaz doe
Owned by Ellie Cadman, bred by Becky Hinson
Halcyon Oscar
Golden Himalayan buck
Owned and bred by Lisa Grove
Stretton Maggie May
Black hooded doe
Owned by Lisa Grove, bred by Ann Williams
Mercury Jemima
Russian blue agouti doe
Owned and bred by Becky Hinson
Rivendell Annie Oakley
Agouti doe
Owned and bred by Ann Storey
Topthorne Diamante Pearl
Champagne doe
Owned and bred by Holly Storey Smith
Tenebrae Rosebud
Ivory doe
Owned and bred by Doug Connor
Campion Ethel
Russian blue agouti doe
Owned and bred by Vicki Meakin
Atlas Madagascar
Russian blue doe
Owned and bred by Kyra Murray

Pet Champions